Yahoo Weather

You are here

Hawaii Island Junior Lifeguard Championship announces July 20 competition results

<p>Boys in the 15-17 age division compete in the 1,000-meter run during the Hawaii Island Junior Lifeguard Championship at Hapuna Beach. (Photo courtesy Keahi Incillio for NHN)</p>

Boys in the 15-17 age division compete in the 1,000-meter run during the Hawaii Island Junior Lifeguard Championship at Hapuna Beach. (Photo courtesy Keahi Incillio for NHN)

<p>Junior lifeguards from around the island gather for a blessing prior to the 2013 Hawaii Island Junior Lifeguard Championship at Hapuna Beach Park on July 20. (Photo courtesy Keahi Incillio for NHN)</p>

Junior lifeguards from around the island gather for a blessing prior to the 2013 Hawaii Island Junior Lifeguard Championship at Hapuna Beach Park on July 20. (Photo courtesy Keahi Incillio for NHN)

More than 100 junior men and women from around the island competed in the Hawaii Island Junior Lifeguard Championship at Hapuna Beach State Park in three age groups — 12, 13-14, and 15-17. Top finishers 13 and older in each event qualify to compete at the Hawaii State Junior Lifeguarding Championship on Maui July 27.

1,000-meter run

Girls 12

1. Joey Cootey, Hapuna

2. Sydney Wiernicki, Hapuna

3. Malaea Marks, Kona

4. Charlee Brown, Hapuna

5. Kailani Leyva, Hilo

6. Hannah Decleene, Hilo

Boys 12

1. Sihkea Jim, Hapuna

2. Evan Totman, Puna

3. Tanner Levine, Kona

4. Zachary Bleich, Kona

5. Timmy Kauhane, Hapuna

6. Devon Albrecht, Puna

Girls 13-14

1—Ada Benson (Hapuna)

2—Julia Kraatz (Kona)

3—Jade Steele (Puna)

4—Stella Javier (Puna)

5—Sienna Levine (Kona)

6—Chiqi Gerjais (Hilo)

Boys 13-14

1. Kea Callihan, Hapuna

2. Noah Wise, Hapuna

3. Mateo Batol, Hapuna

4. Nolan McIntosh, Kona

5. Keanu Young, Hapuna

6. Sam Hasegawa, Hapuna

Girls 15-17

1. Abigail Melling, Hapuna

2. Kaui Taylor, Hapuna)

3. Brianna Dixon, Hapuna

4. Emiko Hasegawa, Hapuna

5. Naomi Tomlinson, Kona

6. Seqjoia Marks, Puna

Boys 15-17

1. Michael Spetich, Hapuna

2. Luke Potter, Hapuna

3. James Whalen, Kona

4. Zech Decleene, Hilo

5. Duncan McIntosh, Kona

6. Pono Hirayama, Puna

200-meter swim

Girls 12

1. Ryanne Doherty, Hapuna

2. Hannah Decleene, Hilo

3. Kenya Gray, Kona

4. Joey Cootey, Hapuna

5. Alexia Rose, Kona

6. Ala Taylor, Hapuna

Boys 12

1. Sihkea Jim, Hapuna

2. Tanner Levine, Kona

3. Kalani Hartman, Kona

4. Devon Albrecht, Puna

5. Jahsiah Yoshizumi, Hapuna

Girls 13-14

1. Hannah Tomlinson, Kona

2. Tori Oshiro, Kona

3. Marvelanne Clark, Hapuna

4. Sienna Levine, Kona

5. Bayleigh Wiernicki, Hapuna

6. Chiqi Gerjais, Hilo

Boys 13-14

1. Dane Francis, Hapuna

2. Jackson Cootey, Hapuna

3. Keanu Young, Hapuna

4. Onar Smith, Kona

5. Nick Hiromasa, Kona

6. Sam Hasegawa, Hapuna

Girls 15-17

1. Elizabeth Jim, Hapuna

2. Katherine Kauhane, Hapuna

3. Nina Gerjais, Hilo

4. Naomi Tomlinson, Kona

5. Seqjoia Marks, Puna

6. Teal Rose, Kona

Boys 15-17

1. Shane Rose, Kona

2. Daniel Manzo, Kona

3. Joshua Van Bakel, Kona

4. Mitchell Furer, Kona

5. Keahi Waipa, Puna

6. Johan Van Bakel, Kona

Beach flags

Girls 12

1. Joey Cootey, Hapuna

2. Malaea Marks, Kona

3. Ala Taylor, Hapuna

4. Jalen Gambee, Kona

5. Sydney Wiernicki, Hapuna

6. Charlee Brown, Hapuna

Boys 12

1. Sihkea Jim, Hapuna

2. Jahsiah Yoshizumi, Hapuna

3. Kalani Hartman, Kona

4. Jeremy Yee, Hapuna

5. Devon Albrecht, Puna

6. Evan Totman, Puna

Girls 13-14

1. Jade Steele, Puna

2. Caitlin Albrecht, Puna

3. Ada Benson, Hapuna

4. Tatiana Alvarez, Kona

5. Charlotte Taylor, Hapuna

6. Jenna Lapinta, Hilo

Boys 13-14

1. Maile Etherton, Hapuna

2. Noah Wise, Hapuna

3. Nick Hiromasa, Kona

4. Robbie Kauhane, Hapuna

5. Kea Callihan, Hapuna

6. Koa Callihan, Hapuna

Girls 15-17

1. Kaui Taylor, Hapuna

2. Katherine Kauhane, Hapuna

3. Sara Lewis, Hapuna

4. Madelin Woodrum, Kona

5. Elizabeth Jim, Hapuna

6. Abigail Melling, Hapuna

Boys 15-17

1. Isaiah Carvalho, Hapuna

2. Jodacie Alvarez, Kona

3. Kawika Silva, Hilo

4. James Whalen, Kona

5. Duncan McIntosh, Kona

6. Joshua Van Bakel, Kona

100-meter run swim run

Girls 12

1. Joey Cootey, Hapuna

2. Hannah Decleene, Hilo

3. Sydney Wiernicki, Hapuna

4. Ala Taylor, Hapuna

5. Kenya Gray, Kona

6. Alexia Rose, Kona

Boys 12

1. Sihkea Jim, Hapuna

2. Tanner Levine, Kona

3. Makana Watson, Hapuna

4. Kalani Hartman, Kona

5. Evan Totman, Puna

6. Devon Albrecht, Puna

Girls 13-14

1. Hannah Tomlinson, Kona

2. Sienna Levine, Kona

3. Julia Kraatz, Kona

4. Stella Javier, Puna

5. Chiqi Gerjais, Hilo

6. Charlotte Taylor, Hapuna

Boys 13-14

1. Jackson Cootey, Hapuna

2. Maile Etherton, Hapuna

3. Dane Francis, Hapuna

4. Keanu Young, Hapuna

5. Noah Walker, Puna

6. Noah Wise, Hapuna

Girls 15-17

1. Elizabeth Jim, Hapuna

2. Kaui Taylor, Hapuna

3. Katherine Kauhane, Hapuna

4. Abigail Melling, Hapuna

5. Nina Gerjais, Hilo

6. Seqjoia Marks, Puna

Boys 15-17

1. Keahi Waipa, Puna

2. Mitchell Furer, Kona

3. Joshua Van Bakel, Kona

4. Connor Varney, Hapuna

5. Johan Van Bakel, Kona

6. Daniel Manzo, Kona

Team Paddle Board

Girls 12: Hapuna

Team members: Annika Berezney, Joey Cootey, Ryanne Doherty, Anna Gaglione, Ala Taylor, and Sydney Wiernicki.

Boys 12: Hapuna

Team members: Sihkea Jim, Timmy Kauhane, Makana Watson, Jeremy Yee, and Jahsiah Yoshizumi.

Girls 13-14: Kona

Team members: Reina Condon, Julia Kraatz, Sienna Levine, Tori Oshiro, Megan Stone, and Hannah Tomlinson.

Boys 13-14: Hapuna

Team members: Kea Callihan, Maile Etherton, Robbie Kauhane, Moses Kobayashi, Noah Wise, and Keanu Young.

Girls 15-17: Hapuna

Team members: Emiko Hasegawa, Elizabeth Jim, Katherine Kauhane, Abigail Melling, Kaui Taylor, and Kealohi Wang.

Boys 15-17: East Side

Team members: Chico Alconel (Hilo), Zech Decleene (Hilo), Pono Hirayama (Puna), Kawika Silva (Hilo), Jesse Swanson (Hilo), and Keahi Waipa (Puna).

Team Standings: 1—Hapuna, 288 points; 2—Kona, 163 points; 3—Puna, 54 points; 4—Hilo, 34 po